2008-2009 Earth Science Colloquium Schedule

Fall 2008

September 5:  David Rutledge  (Caltech) "Hubbert's Peak, The Coal Question, and Climate Change"

September 12:  No Colloquium

September 19:  Ajit Subramanian (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory) "Great Rivers and Changing Oceans"

September 26: Paul Olsen (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory) "Grand Cycles” of the Milankovitch Band: Geological Interferometer for the Long-Term Behavior of the Solar System"

October 3:  George Kling (University of Michigan)“The Role of Science in Natural Disasters: The Case of the Cameroon Killer Lakes”

October 10:  Andrew Revkin (The New York Times) "The Hot Seat: Making Sense of Global Warming, from the North Pole to the White House"

October 17:  Klaus Lackner (The Engineering Center of Columbia University) "Capture of CO2 from Air"

October 24:  Richard Allen (University of California, Berkeley) "Convective Interactions Beneath Western NorthAmerica"

October 31:   Eleanor Sterling (American Museum of Natural History) "Research Contributions to Management and Conservation at Palmyra Atoll National Wildlife Refuge, Central Pacific"

November 7:  Madeleine Thomson (International Research Institute for Climate and Society (IRI)

November 14:  Dan Fornari (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution) "Constructional Volcanic Processes in the Western Galápagos: Growth of an Archipelago"

November 21:  Peter Reiners  (University of Arizona) "Resetting Thermochronology of Near-Surface Processes"

November 28:  Thanksgiving Break

December 5:    Ruth DeFries  (Columbia University, E3B) "Changing Dynamics of Tropical Deforestation and Atmospheric Carbon Emissions: Science Meets Policy"

December 12: Berrien Moore III (Climate Central, Princeton, NY)  "Complex Systems: Finance, Climate, and Faust"

 

Spring 2009

January 23: Dave Goldberg (Lamont-Doherty Earth Observatory) "Carbon Sequestration in Deep-Sea Basalt" (video)

January 30: Heather Stoll (Univ. of Mass., Amherst/Univ. of Oviedo, Spain) "Precipitation Change, Climate-Weathering Feedbacks and Marine Productivity"."

February 6: John Wettlaufer (Yale University) "Snap, Buckle, Crack: The Collisional Patterns of Elastica"

February 13: Cynthia Rozensweig (GISS) "Attributing Physical and Biological Impacts to Anthropogenic Climate Change"

February 20: Chunmiao Zheng (University of Alabama) "Understanding Solute Transport in Extremely Heterogeneous Porous Media: Lessons Learned from 25 Years of Research at the MADE Site"

February 27: Paula Apsell (NOVA, PBS) "The Art of Science Television"

March 6:  William F. Ruddiman (University of Virginia) "The Greenhouse Gas Increases in Recent Millennia Were NOT Natural"

March 13: Amy Clement (Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science, University of Miami) "Low-Level Clouds and Climate Change"

March 27: Rebecca Morss (University Corporation for Atmospheric Research - UCAR) "Improving Communication of Weather and Climate Information to the Public"

April 3: Steve Cohen (The Earth Institute at Columbia University) "Environmental Policy, Politics and Management: What to Expect With A New Administration"

April 10:  Cancelled

April 17: Pedro Sanchez (The Tropical Agriculture Program of the Earth Institute at Columbia University) "Towards a Digital Soil Map of the World"

April 24: Walter Kutschera (VERA Laboratory, University of Vienna) "The Iceman Oetzi and Climate Variability in the European Alps in the Holocene"

May 1: Arthur D. Storke Memorial Lecture: Stephen Kesler (University of Michigan) "Estimating Earth's Remaining Mineral Resources: Tectonic-Diffusion and Geochemical Cycles"