Seminars

Fall 2016 Geochemistry Seminar Series

 

Date: 7th September

Speaker: Sophie Hines (Caltech)

Title: Deep ocean circulation across the deglaciation: radiocarbon and temperature from deep-sea corals

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 1.30 pm

 

Date: 14th September

Speaker: Jess Hinojosa (Caltech)

TitleA New Zealand perspective of Southern Hemisphere westerly wind variability since Late Glacial times

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 1.30 pm

 

Date: 21st September

Speaker: Chris Sinton (Ithaca College)

TitleRadiometric Dating of Submarine Basalts: Challenges to Determining the History of Galapagos Seamounts

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 1.30 pm

 

Date: 27th September

Speaker: Professor Yigal Erel

Title"Toxic Metals in Iron Age Humans from the Faynan Area (Jordan): What Can Geochemical Tools Tell Us?"

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 1.30 pm

 

Date: FRIDAY 7th October (NOTE DIFFERENT DAY)

Speaker: Frank Lamy (AWI)

TitlePast atmosphere-ocean changes in the Pacific Southern Ocean and implications for global climate

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 1.30 pm

 

Date: 12th October

Speaker: Reed Scherer (Northern Illinois University)

TitleTiny Fossils and the Big Ice Sheet: West and East Antarctic ice sheet history and processes from diatom tracers.

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 1.30 pm

 

Date: 19th October

Speaker: Steven Kidder (CUNY)

TitleExploring new techniques for estimating temperature and pressure histories in rocks: Ti-in-Quartz and Spinel-inclusion thermobarometry

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 1.30 pm

 

Date: 26th October

Speaker: Erik Hauri (Carnegie Institution of Washington)

Title“Origin and Delivery of Water to the Early Inner Solar System”

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 11.30 am (NOTE TIME CHANGE!)

 

Date: 2nd November

Speaker: Ying Cui (Dartmouth)

Title: Deep-time perspectives on global warming using computer models and pCO2 proxy

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 1.30 pm

 

 

Date: 9th November

Speaker: Adam Subhas (Caltech)

Title: Chemical Controls on Calcite Dissolution Kinetics in Seawater

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 1.30 pm

 

Date: 11th November

Speaker: Wally Broecker

Title: The Global Rain of Manganese

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 1.30 pm

 

Date: 16th November

Speaker: Adam Hudson (USGS)

Title: Of isotopes and ages: using stable, clumped, and radio-isotopes in carbonates to understand isotope systematics and validate chronology of Late Glacial highstands of pluvial lakes.

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 1.30 pm

 

Date: 23rd November

Speaker: Joerg Schaefer (LDEO)

Title: An ice-free Greenland during the Pleistocene

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 1.30 pm

 

Date: 30th November

Speaker: Rachel Scudder (Texas A&M)

Title: The application of geochemical and statistical approaches in marine sediment for quantifying dispersed volcanic ash.

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 1.30 pm

 

Date: TUESDAY 6th December

Speaker: Nemiah Ladd

TitleHydrogen Isotope Fractionation in Lipid Biomarkers from Lacustrine Algae

Location: Comer 1st Floor Seminar Room

Time: 11.30 am (NOTE TIME CHANGE!)