Seminars

Sping 2018 Geochemistry Seminar Series

 

Google Calendar version available here. To link to a personal Google calendar, log into your Google account, open link for Geochem Seminar calendar, click button on lower right corner to add.

 

Date: January 29th (Monday)

Speaker:

Yehudit Harlavan (Geological Survey of Israel)

TitleThe Provenance of the Great Cambrian Sandstone of Northern Gondwana as indicates by Sr, Nd and Pb isotopes of Heavy Minerals, Feldspars and Clays

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 11 am

 

Date: January 31st (Wednesday)

Speaker

David Lund (UConn)

TitleAnomalous magmatism on the East Pacific Rise and Pacific Antarctic Ridge during glacial terminations

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 2 pm

 

Date: February 7th (Wednesday)

Speaker:  

Title: Special seminar - workplace atmosphere in the Geochemistry Division and LDEO

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 2 pm

 

Date: February 14th (Wednesday)

Speaker:  

Benjamin Bostick (LDEO)

TitleManganese Speciation in Soils and Dusts and its Putative Role in Parkinsonism and other Neurological Disorders

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 2 pm

 

Date: February 21st (Wednesday)

Speaker:  

Martin Stute, Bob Newton, and Yaakov Weiss (LDEO)

Title: Noble Gas Lab Mini-Series Part 1 - Opportunities in noble gas geochemistry in oceans, groundwater, and deep Earth

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 2 pm

 

Date: February 28th (Wednesday)

Speaker

Gisela Winckler and Sidney Hemming (LDEO)

Title: Noble Gas Lab Mini-Series Part 2 - Noble gas constraints on ice sheets - past, present, and future

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 2 pm

 

Date: Marth 7th (Wednesday)

Speaker

Seth Bushinsky (Princeton)

Title

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 2 pm

 

Date: March 14th (Wednesday)

Speaker:  

Ann Dunlea (WHOI)

Title

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 2 pm

 

Date: March 21st (Wednesday)

Speaker:   Aleck Wang (WHOI)

Title:

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 2 pm

 

Date: March 28th (Wednesday)

Speaker:  

Verena Foerster (Koln)

Title

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 2 pm

 

Date: April 4th (Wednesday)

Speaker:  Ed Garvey (Louis Berger U.S., Inc.)

Title

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 2 pm

 

Date: April 11th (Wednesday)

Speaker:  Benjamin David Kocar

Title

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 2 pm

 

Date: April 18th (Wednesday)

Speaker:   Morgan Schaller (RPI)

Title

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 2 pm

 

Date: April 25th (Wednesday)

Speaker:   Xiaoli Zhou (Rutgers)

Title

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 2 pm

 

Date: May 2nd (Wednesday)

Speaker:   Danielle Ramos (Princeton)

Title

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 2 pm

 

Date: May 9th (Wednesday)

Speaker:   Jennifer Middleton (LDEO)

Title

Location: Comer Seminar Room

Time: 2 pm