poster session invitation

You are cordially invited to attend the
2010 Senior Thesis Poster Session
Thursday, April 22, 4:30 – 6:30 pm
in the lower level Event Oval (LL100), Diana Center, Barnard College
  Walk through the gate at  Broadway & 117th St and walk toward the new orange building on your right. After entering the building, take the stairs one flight down
(see Barnard Campus map).

One minute presentations from 4:30-5:10 pm will be followed by poster presentations and a reception until 6:30 pm.

If you have any questions, please contact Catherine at (212 854 5618).

Presenters & Poster titles

  1. Sara del Fierro: The influence of drag transect arrangements for Ixodes scapularis ticks on infection prevalence estimates of Lyme disease
  2. Yoanna Pumpalova: Drug-resistance in P. falciparum: From proteins to policy
  3. Kara Fields: Possible gender discrepancy in radiation cataract susceptibility 
  4. Tara McAlexander: Influence of urban street noise on neighborhood crime: a pilot study
  5. Emily Blanchard: Asthma in East Harlem: A study of environmental control practices
  6. Anna Law: Rising concerns over impact of fine particulate matter pollution on mortality in Nairobi, Kenya
  7. Tomás Díaz: Source-tracking fecal contamination of pond and shallow well water in Matlab, Bangladesh using F+RNA coliphages
  8. Talia Arbit: Testing for Bacteriophages in surface and ground water in Bara Haldia, Bangadesh
  9. Kimberly Wu: Developing a filtering method for radioactive carbon analysis of microbial DNA and PLFA in Bangladesh groundwater
  10. Misheal Artani: Development of a field kit to measure urinary arsenic and potential socio-cultural factors affecting use of the kit in Bangladesh
  11. Kamini Doobay: The use of oxalic acid to mobilize arsenic from contaminated aquifer solids from Vineland, New Jersey
  12. Sara Goshorn: The Gulf of Carpentaria impact: A possible cause for the 536 AD climate downturn
  13. Holly Menten-Weil: 137Cs dating of Tien Shan ice cores, Central Asia
  14. Elena Steponaitis: Refining deglacial chronology in the Great Basin: 14C dating and stable isotope analyses of ostracodes from the Wilson Creek formation, Mono Lake, California
  15. Cleo Chou: Macrofossil evidence for middle to late Holocene vegetation shifts at Iona Island Marsh, Hudson Valley, NY 
  16. Irena Ossola: Modeling the effects of precipitation on microbial activity in the active layer of permafrost
  17. Darren McKee: Climate forcing of interannual variability in Weddell Sea bottom water
  18. Susan Clark: Hydrographic evidence for enhanced mixing in fracture zone canyons
  19. Drew Abeyta: Analysis of climatological and hydrological variables in the assessment of historical and future drought in  Rockland County, New York
  20. Sarah Schuldenfrei: Age and chemical composition of the cretaceous wells of the Negev Region, and management options for Sinai and the Negev
  21. Alexandra Murata: Sulfur hexafluoride and sodium fluorescein as tracers to characterize flow and transport through a basaltic aquifer in Iceland targeted for CO2 sequestration
  22. Megan McNally: Evaluating the heating efficiency and cost effectiveness of installing an open hydronic heating system with concrete radiators
  23. David Roche: Mitigating the urban heat island in a metropolitan area through public infrastructure reform
  24. Acadia Roher: Survey, mapping, and recommendations for site management of the Williams Woods Nature Preserve in the Arkansas Ozarks
  25. Maxine Paul: Quantifying biome specific relationships of vegetation indices and monsoon event responses
  26. Jennifer Blaha: Influences of environmental enrichment on behavior of captive African Wild Dogs (Lycaon pictus) at the Bronx Zoo
  27. Laura Diefenbach: The influence of natural events and hunting on a small White-tail Deer population
  28. Skyler Shatkin: Assessing the relationship among food availability, personality, and metabolic rate in the Kluane Red Squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus)
  29. Eiren Jacobson: Irregular song sharing between humpback whales of Madagascar and Gabon: Variable demographic exchange between populations in the southern hemisphere
  30. Courtney Douds: Using American Kestrel behavior and nest box orientation and support structure to predict nest box success
  31. Kaitlyn Gaynor: Anti-predator and social monitoring functions of vigilance behavior in Blue Monkeys (Cercopithecus mitis)
  32. Amanda Schweitzer: The effect of temperature on the development of a critically endangered neotropical frog, Hyloxalus vertebralis
  33. George Baison: The role of ecological characteristics in soil-transmitted helminth (STH) prevalence
  34. Noé Kinet: Analyzing ways of species classification for the coral symbionts Symbiodinium using denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis (DGGE) and molecular phylogeny from partial chloroplast large subunit (23S)-rDNA sequences
  35. Aimee Kemp: The effects of the invasive shrub Berberis thunbergii on salamander populations and leaf litter communities in northeastern deciduous forests
  36. Laura Seidman: Monitoring biomass in the Tanzanian Miombo Woodlands using satellite imagery
  37. Samantha Roberts: Root trait variation among species in basal angiosperm and seed plant clades
  38. Jessica S. Guo: Functional acclimation of the herbaceous understory community to canopy gaps: patterns of co-gradient variation
  39. Tiffany Sanchez: Toenail samples as an Indicator of drinking water manganese exposure in Bangladeshi children
  40. Samuel Thomas: Diurnal changes in light-use characteristics reveal adequate photoprotection of sun leaves of red mangrove
  41. Heather Greaves: The role of leaf carbon exchange in Arctic shrub expansion
The poster session is being hosted by:
Environmental Science, Barnard College,
Earth and Environmental Science (DEES), Columbia University,
Ecology, Evolution, and Environmental Biology (E3B), Columbia University,
The Earth Institute at Columbia University,
and the Office of the Provost, Barnard College.

Senior Research Seminar - Spring